All the Provinces' Rocks in Queens Square - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
A rock from every Canadian province is on display in Queens Square, the birthplace of Canada.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

When Fathers of Confederation came to Queens Square to discuss the union of the Provinces in 1864 it was a bustling, but sparse and treeless space with a wooden round market (built in 1823), a church (built in 1836) and a large stone Colonial Building (Province House).

Today it is a nice park with several fountains and monuments. This rock display is a little understated - it takes a bit of an eye to see it. I couldn't determine the significance of each rock. Maybe the most common? Maybe a type that is found in their legislature buildings? I'm not sure, but each plaque notes the type of rock and the year that the province joined Confederation. The inscriptions are in English and French.

For example, Nova Scotia joined in 1867 and their rock is North Mountain Basalt and Saskatchewan joined in 1905 and they are represented with granite.
Type of Display: Historical