A Voice Through the Fog - Presqu'ile PP - Brighton, ON
18T E 285460 N 4875111
Marker recounting the history of the "fog building" used to guide mariners safely around Presqu'ile from 1906 to 1934.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker located on the foundation of the old Presqu'ile Fog Station, in operation from 1906 until 1934. Its purpose was to guide mariners to safety during fog and misty conditions.

The marker text reads:

A Voice Through the Fog

You are standing within the remaining foundation of the Presqu'ile Fog Station. From 1906 until 1934 mariners were guided through heavy mists to the safety of Presqu'ile Bay with the help of this device. Its warning signal, a loud pulsing boom sounded for six seconds every minute.

To house the huge, coal-driven boilers, compressors and air tanks needed to produce the foghorn sound, a building more than 20 x 50 feet (6.5 x 17 meters) was required.

The Fog Station was discontinued due to the relatively light amount of traffic.

The lighthouse and fog station are accessible by following the road to lighthouse parking area. From there it is a short walk to the lighthouse.
Group that erected the marker: Presqu'ile Provincial Park

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: