Bethesda Baptist Church - Elverson, PA
Bethesda went from being a non-denominational church to a Baptist church in 1827.

Bethesda Baptist Church began life as a non-denominational church about 1782 as defined by an inscription in charcoal on a beam in the attic. The inscription says that the church was "built 1782 by T. Lloyd". In 1827, the church and its congregation were accepted by the Philadelphia Baptist Association.

Among the 32 members of the church were many who were employed by the nearby Hopewell Furnace. The Furnace has been designated as a National Historic Site and the church which is about a mile away from the furnace has been adopted by the furnace.

There is a cemetery which surrounds the church with tombstones dating back to 1807 and the newest one I saw was dated 1949.

The church is no longer active. Additional information can be obtained from the National Park Service website.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: