Caddo Indian Territory Museum - Caddo, OK
14S E 752678 N 3779480
The town of Caddo is especially committed to their town history and has done a great job of highlighting their heritage.

The Caddo Indian Territory Museum is located in a storefront at 110 Buffalo Street in downtown Caddo. Their sign says they are a museum, gift shop and library. They were closed the day of our visit but peeking in the window, we saw many many displays of artifacts, photos and historical documentation.

The museum is open Tuesday thru Saturday from 11:00-3:30. There is no charge, but donations are greatly accepted. The town of Caddo was first settled in 1872 on land provided by the Choctaws. It was a trade and agricultural center for the area, and by 1910 had a population of about 1800 and 38 brick businesses. Today, the town has 1065 residents and is proud of its heritage. Built at the site of an old buffalo trail, the main street of town is Buffalo Street. All this information and more can be found inside the museum, and from their enthusiastic volunteers.

Theme:
Cultural history.