The Stone Schoolhouse - Hoosick, NY
Former one-room school house in Hoosick, NY.
Location: New York, United States

It was builted in 1842. It's a one-room schoolhouse, with a slanted roof that curves at the bottom. An Irish stone mason, John Grant, who immigrated here from Ireland at the start of the potato famine in 1840, was recruited by Mrs. Tibbits to build the schoolhouse.

It was builted because the children on Mrs. George Tibbits’ land needed schooling. She and her husband owned a big farm in Hoosick. They had ten families living on their land. These families helped them in their farm work. It started as a private school, supported by the Tibbits family. In 1879, it became a public school called District no. 15. The last class to be held in me was in 1917.

Nobody used it after that until 1977 when I became an information booth. It had two different owners: first, the Hoosac School and then Land Quest. Land Quest fixed it up, because the southwest side was starting to fall down. It now belongs to Stewarts shops. It's used as a mini-museum. There is old-fashioned desks, a big teacher’s desk, old schoolbooks, a writing slate, a three county map, a lunch basket, a ladle for getting drinks, a drying rack for wet clothes, a wood stove, and a buck saw for cutting the wood for the stove. It is located at the corner of Route 22 and 7 in the Town of Hoosick.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1842