The Diner - Sarina, QLD
The Diner is one of the most iconic buildings in Sarina.
Location: Queensland, Australia

A favourite with generations of sugar mill workers & locals is this historic diner. It is situated beside the North Coast rail line & the lines bringing sugar to the mill. The only sign on the diner is one indicating if its open & that it serves meals & takeaways.

Diners sit along rectangular bars on either side of the central food preparation area. Fare includes breakfast staples of bacon, sausages, eggs & toast with tea or coffee. Lunch can be a salad or veges with steak. Takeaways include burgers, pies & steak sandwiches.

I found a history of The Diner in the Daily Mercury newspaper (visit link) published 22 March 2017. The article states, in part:

Since starting life in the grounds of the Commercial Hotel (now Tandara Hotel/Motel) around 1927, the Pie Cart/The Diner has had a very moving life.

It started life as a 'hawkers' or 'peddlers' cart with all the shutters and benches folding away each night.

From there it moved into the centre part of Broad St before meandering up and down the road as the council of the time wouldn't allow it to stay in any one place for long.

One morning people found that it had moved into the railway yards and has remained there ever since. This happened during the war years. A few times over the years, the 'council of the day' has tried to close it down only to be told by the railway department that they own the land and to leave it alone.

My son lives in the area & took me to The Diner where we ordered steak sandwiches with salad & a cold drink. Succulent steak & an atmosphere I had rarely experienced in my journeys. There were patrons present so didn't take photos of the interior.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no