St Andrew's church - Whissendine, Rutland
A model of St Andrew's church, Whissendine, made from local reed stems inside the church.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A model of St Andrew's church, Whissendine, made from local reed stems inside the church. It was made during WWII by a prisoner of war being held at the camp that was once located just outside the village.

The camp was located on Stapleford Road, and was initially used for the internment of Italian prisoners of war, and later German POW. A reference is made to the camp here (visit link)

"St Andrew’s, Whissendine, is one of the largest churches in Rutland. Its impressive 100-foot tower can be glimpsed across the rolling countryside from miles away. The church is built of local Barnack stone, with a spacious interior. The earliest parts of the church date from the 13th century and extensive building work in the 14th century doubled the height of the roof and added the tower. A later Victorian restoration and refurbishment was overseen by Sir Gilbert Scott. Notable features include numerous carved ‘gargoyle’ heads, and a medieval wooden screen which was imported from the old chapel at St John’s College, Cambridge."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Where is original located?: Whissendine