75 Queen Street, Connolly Block - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
20T E 490243 N 5119928
Built in Italianate style, this beautiful stone commercial building was designated a heritage site in 1979.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The building was constructed by the estate of merchant and philanthropist, Owen Connolly (1820-1887), for use as a commercial building. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

The Owen Connolly Block is one of the most unique buildings in Charlottetown. The bust of Connolly on top of the building adds color to the City. One of the most unique buildings on Queen Street, it is a monument to the achievements of one of Charlottetown’s most successful and philanthropic citizens. The Owen Connolly Block helps to anchor the Queen Street streetscape.

Address of site:
75 Queen Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island