Sir Louis Henry Davies Law Courts - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
20T E 490302 N 5119723
These buildings are home to the Provincial and Supreme Courts of Prince Edward Island as well as the Court of Appeal.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

These buildings are home to the Provincial and Supreme Courts of Prince Edward Island.

The buildings were officially opened on April 17, 1979 by Chief Justice John P. Nicholson and The Honourable Jim Fay, Minister of Justice and Attorney General. Significant renovations took place in 1998 and 1999 and the building was reopened on September 8, 1999 by The Honourable Patrick G. Binns, Premier of PEI, and a few other dignitaries.

Outside the building there is a Canadian National Historic Persons plaque that is dedicated to Sir Davies. He was knighted on June 22, 1896 in London, UK.
Year Built: 1979 and renovated in1999

Current Use of Building: Provincial and Supreme Courts of Prince Edward Island.