H. S. Clay House B&B - Augusta, MO
Historic Queen Anne home, on the National Register, and in the center of wine country

County of B&B: St. Charles County
Location of B&B: Walnut St. & Public St., Augusta

"The Turret Suite has a sitting area in the Turret and one in front of the fireplace, which has a TV and VCR. The bathroom has a 6' claw foot tub, a free standing glassed in shower and its own private balcony overlooking the pool and hot tub.

"The Tree Top Suite has a small library, sitting room, and bath with a claw foot tub and shower. This is the only guest room on the third floor. Marie's, Robert's, and Courtney's Room are large rooms with a queen size bed, sitting area and private bath in the hall." ~ Clay B&B

"September 8, 1881, the “St. Charles Demokrat” reported that Dr. Hampson Strother Clay (thus H. S. Clay House) intended to become a physician in Augusta.

"Before locating in Augusta, Dr. Clay, an 1873 graduate of the Missouri Medical College, had lived in Darst Bottom where he practiced medicine for about eight years. He became known as one of the leading physicians of that part of Missouri.

"Dr. Clay built this Augusta home in 1885 for his second wife, Marie Koch Clay. They then began raising their family of four sons and five daughters. Soon after the birth of their ninth child, Dr. Clay passed away leaving Marie to raise their family. All of the sons eventually became doctors, as well as their sons. One of the daughters, Mabel, became a nurse and two of the daughters became teachers.

"Marie lived in the home from 1887 until September, 1948 when she moved to Poplar Bluff, Missouri to live with her son, Dr. Hampson Strother Clay. Marie passed away in December of 1955 at the age of 92. The property originally encompassed one square city block containing Dr. Clay’s office at the corner of Walnut and Ferry, a horse barn, an orchard and their residence.

"The home was eventually sold out of the Clay family in 1956 for $5,500.00. The next owners added the “first” bathroom and central heating to the house. In 1986, restoration was begun to restore it to its former grandeur by a general contractor.

"The current proprietors purchased the home in 1991 and began the final phase of restoration. Alan Buehre, a graduate of Washington University and University of Denver, along with his wife Leigh, have extensive culinary and hospitality experience. Together, they have made the H. S. Clay House Augusta’s “most elegant Country Victorian Bed and Breakfast”.

"The H. S. Clay House Bed and Breakfast is located in the “Heart of the Missouri Wine Country”. ~ H.S. Clay B&B, A Bit of History

Name: H.S. Clay House B&B

219 Public St, Augusta, MO 63332

Phone Number: (314) 504-4203

Proprietor/Owner: Leigh and Alan Buehre

Number of Rooms: 5

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Three fourths of the front yard is woodland and perennial gardens with garden whimsy, water sculptures, fountains and twinkle lights. A midst it all is our 14′ x 14′ re-bar and grapevine pumpkin with a wood burning fire pit and chairs.

Menu Specialties: Freshly ground coffees, teas, hot chocolates, choice of juices with fruit course and muffins or coffee cake. The main course may include: Traditional eggs Benedict, country style Benedict, shirred eggs, custard french toast, quiches, four cheese french ro

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions: