Ebenezer United Church of Christ - Augusta, MO
Church built in 1861, tower and entrance built in 1901

ALL ARE WELCOME
REV. SUSAN LEARY
PASTOR

"Block 38
5543 Walnut: Property Type: Institutional Building; brick church erected by Ebenezer Evangelical Church (now Ebenezer U.C.C.); 1861 4-bay nave with round-arched windows and wood, barrel-vaulted ceiling; gabled asphalt roof; entrance tower built in 1901 features a polygonal slate roof, clock, and corbeled brick trim." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, by Missouri Department of Natural Resources, page 7

" ... occupations characteristic of German settlements in Missouri, Augusta already boasted a Turnverein, a Harmonie Verein, Ebenezer Evangelical & Reformer Church (organized 1843, INV.#71), a wine garden, brickyard, and brewers.

" ... Nonetheless, German ethnic custom and language lingered on in rural areas such as Augusta which were more insulated against native American Germanophobia. Not until the mid-1920s did Ebenezer Evangelical Church adopt English in their parish records, and German services were still offered in the mid-1930s.

"Four buildings, and one structure reflect diversified aspects of the town's institutional history. Ebenezer Evangelical Church (now Ebenezer U.C.C.) constructed in 1861, is a brick building with 4-bay nave and projecting tower entrance-bay. It is articulclted in a simple Romanesque Revival or Rundbogenstil featuring round arches and corbeled brickwork." ~ Final Report: Survey of Augusta, Misssouri, by Mary Stiritz, pages 3, 15, 37

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship