William DeBorbon Memorial at Charles Evans Cemetery - Reading, PA
The gazebo was a gift of William DeBorbon in 1886.

There is no information on the history of this gazebo, surprising because it resides in a very historic cemetery. According to an inscription inside the gazebo, it was a gift of William DeBorbon. Some research into DeBorbon's life shows that he was born in Louisiana and was sent by his family to Pennsylvania for schooling. After a few years of shifting around between different southeast Pennsylvania towns, he settled in Reading and built a hotel at the corner of Fifth and Penn streets. Today this location is considered the square or center of town. William never married and worked hard so he apparently accumulated a comfortable sum of money. During his life, he was on the Charles Evens cemetery board and he had the gazebo built in 1886. He died in 1892 and is buried in Charles Evans Cemetery.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Charles Evans Cemetery, Reading, PA