Eglise Saint-Trojan - Retaud (Charente-Maritime), France
30T E 676915 N 5060755
[EN] The church Saint-Trojan is a church of Romanesque style Saintongeais located in Rétaud [FR] L'église Saint-Trojan est une église de style roman saintongeais située à Rétaud.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The parish church of Rétaud, dedicated to Saint Trojan, the fifth bishop of Saintes, was built around the middle of the 12th century (from 1140 to 1150) by the chapter of Saint-Eutrope de Saintes. nave of three spans formerly vaulted in cradle, of a fourth bay (completely taken back in the 15th century) above which rises an octagonal bell tower, and finally of a choir ending with an apse in semicircle, vaulted in ass The apse is lit by five windows inscribed in semi-circular arches.

The Church of St. Trojan has suffered assaults during the Wars of Religion. Its steeple was put in a state of defense and some windows, partially blocked, still show the loopholes.

The interior of the church is very sober; the Romanesque sculpture is concentrated in the choir and the apse.

The nave has three bays. Originally it was vaulted, but at an indeterminate date the vault was replaced by a simple frame. The spans are separated by strong half-columns ending in bare capitals. Six semicircular windows, very narrow on the outside, pierce the walls and are decorated with small columns at the corners. Between these windows, coats of arms formerly painted on the stone were scraped during the Revolution, but some colors remain. In the nave a stone bench runs along the wall.

The four pillars of the fourth bay support the bell tower. These pillars are connected by large ogival arches with large prismatic moldings. An ogival vault with eight vaults joins these arches around a bell-shaped hole forming the keystone.

Two windows similar to those of the nave illuminate this part of the building. The choir, without lighting, is also unadorned except for two carved banners that run around the sanctuary and cross it, one at the height of the capitals of the capitals, the other at 2 m.50 from the ground.

Traces of funerary liters, dating from the seventeenth or eighteenth century, circumnavigate the nave and the chevet. We can still distinguish the escutcheons of the families of Guillard (1783) and Brétinauld de Saint-Seurin. "