Bank of Augusta - Augusta, MO
Today a Pitman Funeral Home

County of building: St. Charles County
Location of building: Walnut St. & Public St., Augusta

"Non-Contributing Buildings:
5542 - Walnut: ca.1900 bank radically altered" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"In 1891, a new public schoolhouse replaced the original 1860's structure in Block 23, and circa 1905, a small Post Office was built (INV #45). The Bank of Augusta, organized in 1902, located in a new building (now greatly altered) on the southeast corner of Walnut and Public Streets. By 1900, plans were under discussion to bring telephone service to Augusta.

"An example of a non-contributing historic building which has lost integrity through radical alterations is the 1902 former bank building at 5!542 Walnut." ~ Final Report: Survey of Augusta, Missouri, by Mary M. Stiritz, 1991

The survey itself can be viewed here. Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Survey   This building is INV # 128, and is on PDF page 293 of the survey.

5542 Walnut St., Augusta, MO 63332

Current Use of Building: Pitman Funeral Home