Sternwarte - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 514431 N 5403300
This is an astronomical observatory located in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It is located at the 'Uhlandshöhe' and is called 'Sternwarte Stuttgart'.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The observatory was built in 1921 by plans of the architect Wilhelm Jost. It is attached to an old waterworks, which is also listed at the Monument Registers. The observatory was built by the club 'Schwäbische Sternwarte'.

The observatory is still in use.

Wikipedia knows about the instruments of the observatory:
'The observatory is equipped with six telescopes, four of which are permanently mounted. The two others may be assembled if necessary.

Inside the bigger of the observatory's two astrodomes, the oldest of the six telescopes is attached to a mount reaching down to the bottom of the tower. This device is a 7-inch Zeiss telescope with 2.59-metre focal-length from 1911, one of the last still existent.

Another 7-inch refractor of newer design, a special H-alpha telescope and a 16-inch Newtonian telescope are located in separate sheds on the terrace between the two astrodomes. The latter telescope is frequently used by the members of the association for their scientific research – predominantly the observation of star occultations by minor planets. The results are sent to a Japanese institute. For observations made by the Stuttgart Observatory concerning occultations, the observatory code given by the Minor Planet Center is 025.' [source: (visit link) ]
Observatory Purpose: Private

Optical / Infrared Telescopes?: Yes