First United Methodist Church of Allen - Allen, TX
The First United Methodist Church of Allen is at 601 S Greenville Ave, Allen, TX.

A 2016 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Methodists were among the earliest settlers in Collin County. A group of thirteen pioneers met at Joseph Russell's log cabin close to present-day Allen on November 15, 1847, and organized a church. Russell's home was located south of Rowlett Creek near present-day Jupiter Road. The church services became part of the far-reaching Dallas circuit and were presided over by multiple traveling ministers. The growing congregation moved three miles to the west and conducted meetings at the Spring Creek school when it was built in 1857. However, when the railroad came through in 1876, the church was moved several miles away to Plano.

The community, which the church had served, was organized as Allen in 1876. Area Methodists were eager to establish a church closer to their community. Early meetings were most likely held in the Allen schoolhouse, but soon after, the Baptists opened their church doors to let the Methodists worship independently. The first known Allen pastor was Methodist camp preacher and revivalist Rev. George S. Gatewood, who held camp meetings under a brush arbor at Pegues Springs, southeast of town. The Methodist Church purchased a parcel of land in 1884, but it is unclear if a church was built on this site. A second plot they bought was on the corner of S. Allen Dr. and McDermott Rd., and a one-room church house was built there in 1902. Damaged in the 1910s, a new building was constructed between 1917-19, and was razed in 1965. The current building on S. Greenville Ave. was built in 1966. The first parsonage, which is still standing, was built on Butler Street and used until 1960. A notable member of the congregation was Dr. Malco[l]m O. Perry II, one of the surgeons who attended President John F. Kennedy at Parkland Hospital in Dallas on November 22, 1963.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1966