Kriegerdenkmal / War monument - Bruckneudorf, Austria
Von Kriegsgefangenen erbautes Kriegerdenkmal / War Memorial built by POWs
Location: Burgenland, Austria

< DE >

Das Kriegerdenkmal von Bruckneudorf mit seiner Höhe von rund 22 Meter gilt als eines der bemerkenswerten Beispiele gebauten Gefallenengedenkens in Österreich. Es wurde von offizieller staatlicher Seite im Ersten Weltkrieg initiiert und diente auch zur Betonung des Zusammengehörigkeitsgefühls im Vielvölkerstaat Österreich-Ungarn.

Ende 1914 waren bereits 115.000 Tote zu verzeichnen. Diese traumatische Erfahrung musste mittels gezielter Heroisierung des Kriegstodes kompensiert werden.

Im Gegensatz zu den zahlreichen in ganz Österreich errichteten Denkmälern sollte das unter der Leitung von Ing. Leutnant Max Mauracher von Kriegsgefangenen erbaute Denkmal nicht des namentlich angeführten Individuums gedenken, sondern ganz allgemein "Den im Weltkrieg Gefallenen".

Die Anlage ist zur Gänze aus Beton errichtet. Die Wege führen um das von Bänken flankierte Bassin zu einer Treppenanlage. Auf dem dreiseitig angelegten, von Pfeilern gesäumten Stufenpodest ruht ein aufragender, aus Quadern gebildeter Turm, in dessen Basis ein von drei Seiten zugänglicher Weiheraum eingerichtet ist. Gegen den landschaftlichen Hintergrund schließt die Anlage mit zwei Flügelmauern ab. Neben der Inschrift beschränkt sich der Dekor auf das Doppelwappen von Österreich-Ungarn und einem Kreuz. Das Schild der Doppelmonarchie mit dem verbindenden Wappen des Hauses Habsburg-Lothringen sowie der Devise "Indivisibiliter ac Inseparibiliter" sollte die Einheit Österreich-Ungarns beschwören.

Quelle: Dokumentationstafeln beim Denkmal

< EN >

The war memorial of Bruckneudorf with its height of about 22 meters is considered one of the most remarkable examples of built Fallen memory in Austria. It was initiated by the official state in the First World War and also served to emphasize the feeling of togetherness in the multi-ethnic state of Austria-Hungary.

By the end of 1914, 115,000 deaths had already been recorded. This traumatic experience had to be compensated for by targeted heroization of the war death.

In contrast to the numerous monuments erected all over Austria, the memorial, built under the direction of Ing. Lieutenant Max Mauracher by prisoners of war, was not intended to commemorate the name of individuals, but in general "The one who fell in the world war".

The plant is built entirely of concrete. The paths lead around the pond flanked by benches to a staircase. On the three-sided, pillared staircase rests a tower made of ashlars, in the base of which there is a sanctuary open from three sides. Against the landscape background, the complex concludes with two wing walls. In addition to the inscription, the decor is limited to the double coat of arms of Austria-Hungary and a cross. The shield of the double monarchy with the connecting coat of arms of the House of Habsburg-Lorraine and the motto "Indivisibiliter ac Inseparibiliter" should summon the unity of Austria-Hungary.

Source: Documentation boards at the monument

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1917

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Regierung / Administration

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: