1920 - United Methodist Church - Okanogan, WA
Founded in 1909, the Okanogan Methodist Episcopal Church built their "Rock Church" in 1920.
Location: Washington, United States

While construction on the church began, and the cornerstone was laid, in 1920, completion and dedication came about the next year, in 1921. The church was built entirely of local Okanogan River rock, with larger rock on the bottom and the smallest at the top. The larger bottom rocks appear to continue downward becoming the building's foundation. While devoid of steeple or bell tower, this is, nonetheless, an impressive and attractive building. Given its origin, we have to say that a more inexpensive construction material would have been impossible to find in the area in 1920, or at any time, for that matter.

The church was built just two blocks southeast of the 1915 Spanish mission style Okanogan County Courthouse and emulates its style with a Spanish mission parapet over the entrance and low arched windows, with a few rectangular windows with stone lintels scattered about the exterior. Several steps above street level and behind a cobblestone facade, the church's main entrance has double slab wood doors with hammered copper forming a large tree which covers essentially the entirety of the two doors. The doors are framed by a simple arched and beveled concrete frame.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Year of construction: 1920