1 - Oak Island Church - San Antonio, TX
14R E 542422 N 3233448
Oak Island is near the Medina River off State Highway 16, fifteen miles south of downtown San Antonio in southern Bexar County. In 1878 John Wesley DeVilbiss established a Methodist mission church here.

Historical Marker:

Circuit rider DeVilbiss came to Republic of Texas in 1842 to minister on Hispanic borders in the southwest. He pioneered among immigrants and native Texians to promote harmony in varied cultures in this far outpost. In County Clerk's office in April 1844 he delivered first sermon in English ever given in San Antonio--to lay foundations for confluence of civilizations. Inspired organization of Oak Island Church, 1867 or '68. This building of 1872 holds furniture made by DeVilbiss and his son.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 1