Église Saint-Pierre de la Tour - Aulnay (Charente-Maritime), France
30T E 704699 N 5099979
[EN] The Saint-Pierre is located in Aulnay, a town northeast of Charente-Maritime. [FR] L’église Saint-Pierre est située à d'Aulnay, une ville du nord-est de la Charente-Maritime.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The plan of the building is in keeping with the classical features of the Romanesque poitevin style: forming a Latin cross, the church is composed of a triple vessel.The main nave is vaulted into a broken cradle, the vault resting on doubled arches at The limits of each bay are on each side, almost at the same height, two aisles come to break the main nave, and they are vaulted in a broken cradle and have double arches.

This vessel is articulated in five bays. The strong columns which delimit them do not support the double arches, through double columns which go back to the upper part, thus precisely punctuating the space.

These columns also support the large lateral arches that let in the central part the light provided by the five semicircular windows of each aisle. These, of modest dimensions, preserve in space, even on a sunny summer day, the darkness that befits the recollection.

Beyond, the projecting transept is flanked to the east of two apsidioles shallow, vaulted in the oven. The choir has a straight span, followed by a vaulted semicircular apse also in the oven. It is directly lit by five windows similar to those of the aisles, three of which are pierced in the apse, accentuating the central axis of the building turned as it should be towards the east. The width of the apse is slightly smaller than that of the main nave, giving the whole ship good visibility. On the other hand, the axis of the choir is not in exact extension of that of the nave, it is slightly shifted towards the north.

Powerful bundles of columns mark the crossing of the transept. They support south and north two broken arches that open on both arms of the transept. From their vertices, at the corners of the cross, four pendants join to form the circular base of the hemispherical dome. This one, ribbed with eight toric branches, serves as the seat of the rectangular bell tower above.

It is not clear from where the Roman builders extracted the stones for construction, but the quality of the limestone used was excellent. This has resulted in a construction device in every remarkable point, and allowed the creation of a carved decor that still keeps all its legibility, with rare exceptions. "