United Methodist Church - Jourdanton, TX
14R E 544457 N 3198848
The Methodist church in Jourdanton formally organized in 1909, the same year that the City of Jourdanton was founded.

Historical Marker:

The church began as the Jourdanton Methodist Episcopal Church, South, and was a member of the Uvalde District in the West Texas Conference. Founding members included Mr. and Mrs. W. T. Billingsley, Mr. and Mrs. Murphy, Mr. and Mrs. Easterling, The W. H. Purgason family, the Carter family, Mr. and Mrs. B. B. Daughtrey, the Richardson family, and Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Ernst. During 1909, Rev. J. W. Shoemaker, the congregation's first pastor, served a circuit consisting of churches in Pleasanton, Jourdanton, Campbellton and Fairview. Other early pastors included the Rev. W. N. Carl and the Rev. J. N. Rentfro. Services originally took place in a tent.

In 1910, church trustees B. B. Daughtrey, James A. Waltom and C. B. Myers purchased property at the corner of Elm Avenue and Brown Street from E. M. and May Tom, and a frame building was constructed on the site. In 1941, the congregation razed the original structure and built a new one at the same location. Property was later purchased at the corner of Chestnut and Campbell, and the 1941 sanctuary was moved to the new site in 1957. The sanctuary was later sold and removed from the property, and the present sanctuary was constructed in 1964.

The Jourdanton Methodist Church Ladies Aid Society held its first meeting on March 3, 1910. Additional organizations later founded within the church included the Women's Society of Christian Service, the Wesleyan Service Guild, Epworth League, the United Methodist Women, the United Methodist Men and Methodist Youth Fellowship
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1964