Black Tower / Cerná vež - Praha (Central Bohemia)
33U E 457432 N 5549014
Massive stone Black Tower (Cerná vež), located in the eastern end of the Prague Castle complex, is the only preserved part of Romanesque castle fortification from the 12th century.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Black Tower is 30 m high, the walls are up to 3 m thick at the bottom and around 2 m on the top below the roof. The gate inside the tower originally served as an eastern entrance to the Prague Castle, which was then shifted in the mid-13th century between the tower and the buildings at site of the current Lobkowicz Palace. During the reign of Charles IV the tower roof was plated in gold and was called the Golden Tower, however, after the fire in 1541, it was renamed to Black. There was a prison for debtors inside the tower. In 1848 the imperial artillery shot at the Prague rebels from there.

V areálu Nejvyššího purkrabství stojí ve východním cípu hradního areálu Cerná vež, postavená jako soucást románského opevnení Hradu ve 12. století. Je 30 m vysoká, síla zdiva dosahuje u paty 3 m a pod strechou asi 2 m. Branou ve veži puvodne procházela východní prístupová cesta Pražského hradu, která byla v polovine 13. století preložena mezi vež a zástavbu na míste dnešního Lobkowiczkého paláce. Za panování Karla IV. byla strecha veže pozlacena a ríkalo se jí Zlatá, po požáru v roce 1541 dostala název Cerná. Ve veži bylo vezení pro dlužníky. Roku 1848 od veže císarské delostrelectvo ostrelovalo revoltující Prahu.

Date of origin: after 1135

Architect(s) if known: unknown