319 Walnut Street - Locust Street Historic District - Washington, MO
This is building is #109 on the NRHP map.

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: Walnut St. 2nd house N. of E. 4th St., west side, Washington
Original Owner: Emil Wellenkamp
Current Estimated value: $112,806

"109. 319 Walnut Street, the Emil Wellenkamp House (1940), ca. 1935. A one and one-half story frame Bungalow with a concrete block foundation, a front facing gable roof and a three quarter width front porch. The gable-roofed porch has square brick posts and piers and a frame railing sheathed in aluminum siding. The house is also sheathed in aluminum siding. The 3/1 Craftsman style windows are early or original and the exterior trim is intact, [c] A one car frame garage with vertical board siding and a gable roof sits behind the house, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Walnut Street runs north and south from East Front Street to East Eighth Street, but it does not go through to East Front Street. The portion of Walnut Street within the district runs from East Front Street to the middle of the 400 block of Walnut Street. Both sides of the street are included in the district boundaries. Eight of the thirteen houses on Walnut Street within the district are contributing buildings, one house was previously listed, and all four of the outbuildings within the district are contributing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
"UPDATES HAVE BEEN DONE! CLEAN AS A WHISTLE! Move right in and start living. Newly remodeled kitchen and bath, new flooring, new stove, microwave, dishwasher, and FURNACE! Great open floor plan and a great covered front porch. Also replaced in 2007 were the siding and roof!! Nice fenced back yard..This just may be the one!" ~ realtor.com

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Locust Street Historic District

319 Walnut St.,