LEWIS AND CLARK STATUE KAW POINT
LEWIS AND CLARK STATUE KAW POINT (TERRACE PARK)MISSOURI

The Lewis and Clark Expedition arrived at Kaw Point on June 26, 1804. Kaw Point is where the Kansas River runs into the Missouri River. Kaw Point, in 1804, was about 1/4 mile up the Missouri river from its current location.

From Cincinnati, just thirty-four days after setting out down the Ohio from Pittsburgh, Lewis wrote to Jefferson he was concerned about the objections to his expedition some Congressmen had expressed, and declared, "I have concluded to make a tour this winter on horseback of some hundred miles through the most interesting portion of the country adjoining my winter establishment; perhaps it may be up the Canceze River and towards Santafee."1 It seems likely that both Lewis and Jefferson knew that ten years before, in 1792, the French explorer Pierre Vial, employed by authorities in new Spain, had blazed a trail between the mouth of the Kansas and Santa Fe.2 It appears equally probable that Lewis hadn't yet learned that the actual overland distance from St. Louis to the Kansas River was more than 250 miles. In any case, Jefferson fired back his response in straightforward terms:

One thing...we are decided in: that you must not undertake the winter excursion which you propose in yours of Oct. 3. Such an excursion will be more dangerous than the main expedition up the Missouri, & would, by an accident to you, hazard our main object, which, since the acquisition of Louisiana, interests every body in the highest degree. The object of your mission is single, the direct water communication from sea to sea formed by the bed of the Missouri & perhaps the Oregon. By having Mr. Clarke with you we consider the expedition double manned, & therefore the less liable to failure, for which reason neither of you should be exposed to risques by going off of your line

The Lewis and Clark Historic Park at Kaw Point, a portion of the Lewis and Clark Trail, is in the process of preservation and enhancement through trail enhancement, infrastructure restoration, signage, historical interpretation, and visitor support services. Kaw Point will provide future recreational and educational opportunities to residents of the Kansas City metro area, and Lewis and Clark enthusiasts who travel the trail.

"Must Sees"at this location":
KANSAS AND MISSOURI AFFORD A GREAT HISTORIC TOUR. THE SANTE FE TRAIL STARTED HERE.ALL THE GREAT RAILROADS,PONY EXPRESS ALL HAVE ORIGINS IN THE AREA.

Date Waymark Created: 11/16/2006

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Don't Know