Former Dunnichen Parish Church - Angus, Scotland
The old church in the scattered hamlet of Dunnichen, now a private residence.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The small community of Dunnichen lies on the minor road between the town of Forfar and the village of Letham in the countryside of the county of Angus in Scotland. It sits in woodland at the foot of the southern slope of Dunnichen Hill and close to the alleged site of the Battle of Nechtansmere. Apart from Dunnichen House and a few dwellings, the focal point is the church which lies to the north of the road on the east side of the hamlet.

The oblong gothic building was built in 1802 by George Dempster of Dunnichen House, who also went on to plan the village of Letham a mile and a half to the east. The church sits at the northern side of a graveyard and is of coursed rubble with a slate roof.

The west gable features a small pointed-arch window and a louvred vent higher up. A small two stage bellcote, topped with a ball finial sits on the apex. Attached to the gable is a small single storey porch and vestry with a chimney on the gable end.

The south elevation features four large pointed-arch (lancet) windows.

The east gable has the same window and vent as the west, but with a rectangular door and pointed-arch window above.

The north elevation has no features except for a tall brick chimney at the north-west corner.

The church staged its last service in 2011, with services being transferred to Letham. It was thought the building would be used as a community centre, but instead a controversial decision was made to covert it into a private dwelling.

Church Name: Dunnichen Parish Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no