410 West Second Street - Stafford-Olive Historic District - Washington, MO
This building is number 92 on the NRHP listings

Location of building: W. 2nd St., 2nd house E. of Olive St., south side, Washington
Original Occupant: E. C. Wallace
Current Value: $257,400
District Map

"92.410 West Second Street, the E. C. Wallace House (1931), ca. 1925. A large one and one-half story Bungalow with a side facing gable roof, a concrete foundation and tan brick walls. The house has a large gable-roofed front dormer and a full width front porch. The porch is covered with a shed-roofed extension of the main roof. It rests on large square brick columns and has a low solid brick railing. The 4/1 Craftsman style windows are all early or original, [c] There is a matching garage to the rear of the house, it has a flared hip roof, and walls of the same tan brick, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
"Coming Soon! Charming 20th Century Bungalow Located in Historic Downtown Washington! This is a Must See Full Brick 1.5 Story With 4 Beds & 2 Baths. Enjoy a River View From the Covered Front Porch! The Updated Home Boasts Gleaming Hardwood Floors, Natural Light, and 9' Ceilings on the Main Floor. The Over-sized Living Room Holds a Newly Converted Gas Fireplace Surrounded by Built In Bookshelves. The Dining Room Windows are Dressed with Hunter Douglas Plantation Shutters. The Tiled Gourmet Kitchen Contains Yards of Granite Counters, 42'' White Cabs, SS Appliances, a Separate Mudroom Entry and Main Floor Laundry! The Main Floor Master Suite Offers Dual Vanities and Large Closet. Upper Level Holds 3 Additional Bedrooms, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet and River Views! Outdoor Space Includes a Paver Patio, 2-Car Garage, and Large, Private Backyard Enclosed With A New Shadowbox Fence. Walk to All The Restaurants and Shops of Downtown Washington! All Kitchen And Laundry Appliances Included." ~ realtor.com

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stafford-Olive Historic District

410 W. 2nd St.,