1929 - Boardwalk Hall - Atlantic City, NJ
18S E 548475 N 4356245
Cornerstone for the famed Boardwalk Hall, formerly known as the Atlantic City Convention Hall, built in 1929.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Atlantic City Boardwalk Hall was built in 1929. Until 1997, it was Atlantic City's largest convention centre. The new Atlantic City Convention Center now holds that distinction.

Boardwalk Hall is home to the world's largest musical instrument; a pipe organ with over 30,000 pipes. The Hall can seat , about 10,500 for hockey. The Atlantic City Boardwalk Bullies of the East Coast Hockey League call the Hall home from 2001 - 2005. The facility can hold over 14,000 for concerts.

Perhaps most famously, the Hall was home to the Miss America pageant from 1921 until 2006. It returned "home" in 2014.

The Hall was named a National Historic Landmark in 1987.
Year of construction: 1929