FORMER First Christian Church Building - Granbury, TX
14S E 614193 N 3590190
The original sanctuary of the First Christian Church of Granbury was retired in 1986, and it was ultimately relocated here to serve as an event venue for the Dora Lee Langdon Cultural & Educational Center, 308 E Bridge St, Granbury, TX.

A 1998 sign near the entrance provides some information:

This building was built by the members of First Christian Church at 201 S. Houston and completed on April 22, 1889.

The congregation worshipped there for 97 years, until a new building was constructed in 1986 at 2109 West Highway 377.

In 1992 this building was moved here to become a concert hall for the Tarleton State University, Dora Lee Langdon Cultural and Education Center.

Although it went off with the new sanctuary on US 377, the 1977 Texas Historical Marker is still there, and it provides a little more history:

A 1977 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

This church was organized in the 1870's with the aid of Addison and Randolph Clark. In 1873 they helped their father Joseph A. Clark establish the Add-Ran Male and Female College at Thorp Spring (3.8 miles northwest), which later became Texas Christian University of Fort Worth. The Clark Brothers shared responsibilities as the first pastors. In 1889 the men of the fellowship erected a frame sanctuary on property purchased from D.C. Cogdell. This congregation has grown rapidly since the completion of Lake Granbury in 1969.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City