Nécropole nationale de Vitry-le-François - Vity-le-François, France
31U E 616284 N 5397456
[EN] The national necropolis of Vitry-le-François, is a military cemetery of the First World War located on the territory of the town of Vitry-le-François. [FR] La nécropole nationale de Vitry-le-François, est un cimetière militaire de la Première Guerre mondiale situé sur le territoire de la commune de Vitry-le-François.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The national necropolis of Vitry-le-François was created in 1921 in the south of the city.Located to the communal cemetery, the national necropolis hosts on a surface of 8 612 m2 the bodies of 4 067 soldiers of which 1 809 rest in individual graves and 2,258 in ossuaries.

There are 4,005 French soldiers and 7 British soldiers killed during the First World War, the remaining 62 being French dead during the Second World War.

A commemorative chapel has been built in the center of the cemetery and is dome-shaped. Above the door the inscription Dead for France 1914-1918, then on each side Verdun, Argonne; Yser, Aisne, Champagne, Marne, Somme. "