Town of Augusta - Augusta, MO
Dan Kemner Building is called the Town Hall

County of city hall: St. Charles County
Location of city hall: Walnut St & Green St., SE corner, Augusta

This building was built as the Augusta Fire Department in 1943. Designed by Dan Kemner, today it houses the Town Council and the local Chamber of Commerce.
Various other official town organizations take advantage of the space for meetings, etc.
Look at building Number 130 (you have to scroll down a while) in this link: Missouri Office of Historic Preservation, PDF page 316

"Augusta: A postal town in the southern part of Femme Osage Township, on the Missouri River. The early settlers were brought here by Louis Eversmann. It was platted in 1836 by Leonard Harold, who named it for his wife, Augusta. Conard, HIST. ST. CHARLES, and Benjamin Emmons say the town was first called Mount Pleasant, a complimentary name for its situation; but this was surprised by Harrold's name at least by 1842, since which date it has been a post office. Up until 1872 Augusta had a splendid landing under the hills that front the Missouri; but during that year, the river changed its course, filled up the main channel opposite the town, and opened a new one on the Franklin County side. The landing is now twelve miles down the river.~ Postal Guide, page 27; St. Charles County Atlas, Goodwin, page 14, 72; History of St. Charles County, Goodspeed, page 236-237; Conard II, page 72; History of St. Charles, Eaton, page 57

"The Town of Augusta, MO is nestled in rolling hills situated on the bluffs of the Missouri River. Incorporated in 1855, the town offers a variety of venues: historical sites, Katy Trail access traversing Missouri, wineries, a brewery, restaurants, shops, antiques, B & B's, a spa, general store, and most of all: a peaceful setting. Approximately an hour from downtown St. Louis, Augusta is a small town with charm from a bygone era." ~ Town of Augusta, about us

Name: Dan Kemner Building

Town of Augusta, ​PO Box 42, Augusta, MO 63332