Desegregation in County Left Its Mark - Washington, MO
Buildings, Memories Stand Test of Time

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Market St. & E. 2nd St., NW corner, Washington
Original Owner: Southern Presbyterian Church/Attucks School
Current Estimated value: Unknown

"The last Washington school for African-American children, the Crispus Attucks School, looks similar to how it did almost 50 years ago.

"The original floors, walls and ceilings are in place. Blackboards remain on the walls, and a sign above a blackboard still shows students how to correctly write the numbers one through nine.

"However, there are no desks on the floors, no tables in the lunchroom and no supplies in the closets. The walls echo with silence instead of the laughter of children.

"Franklin County schools integrated close to 50 years ago, emptying all of the area African-American schools. Half a century later, some of these buildings still stand, and memories of dealing with separation and working toward equality linger.

"In addition to Washington's schools, African-American children attended classes in Pacific, New Haven, Union, Robertsville, Labadie, Moselle and other areas. The fate of each of these schools varies. Some are nothing but ruins, some have fallen into disrepair and others are being used for new purposes.

"Area communities had varying reactions to the changes that came with desegregation, as well. Many people in Washington who remember this time period say the African-American children were warmly welcomed at the white schools. Other area residents, however, resisted desegregation.

"The Supreme Court's ruling on Brown v. Board of Education in May 1954 resulted in integration all across the country, including Franklin County. This ruling declared that racially separate facilities were "inherently unequal."

"Before Brown v. Board of Education, African-Americans attended separate churches, used separate bathrooms and were not allowed in many area restaurants.

"In the years that followed the historic decision, African-American children began attending nearby schools that were previously for white children only. Most Franklin County schools integrated in 1954 and 1955, but others didn't integrate until as late at 1959, according to the Franklin County Historical Society Web site.

"Schools in the Area

"The Crispus Attucks School, located next to the home of James and Izzy Feltmann off West Main Street, was the last of three African-American schools in Washington. All three were called the Crispus Attucks School after an African-American Revolutionary War hero.

"The last school also is known as the Thomas Jefferson School. After the African-American students integrated into white schools, the school was used for special education students. After that, the district used the building for storage.

"The Feltmann family purchased the property from the school district, attaching their new home and indoor pool to the school. Izzy Feltmann, a Washington Historical Society volunteer, now uses the school to store historical books and documents for the historical society.

"The building is handy as a place to keep odds and ends, but Izzy Feltmann said she and her family also understand the importance of preserving the building.

'"It's part of the history of the town," Feltmann said. A few people who attended classes at the Crispus Attucks School have visited her home to tour the school, she added.

"The first school was located on Second and Market streets and was used from the 1880s to the early 1900s, said Marc Houseman, Washington Historical Society director. Before the school was built, children attended classes in the old city hall building, which was located where the current city hall now stands, he said.

"The second African-American school was at Third and Burnside, and that facility was used through the early 1940s. Both of the Washington facilities are still standing.

"In addition to Washington, African-American schools were built in many areas in the county.

"New Haven had two schools that were both located on Olive Street. The first was the Red Tin School, and it was little more than a shack. The second, built in the 1920s, was the Booker T. Washington School, Houseman said.

"Two schools were in the Union area. The Harris School, which was close to where East Central College now stands, is "long gone," Houseman said. L'Overture School was located in downtown Union.

"The W.E.B. Dubois School in the Moselle area and a school in the Campbellton area also are no longer standing, he said.

"The Drake School served students in the Robertsville area and is now nothing but ruins.

"Very little information is available on the African-American school that served the Labadie area. It no longer existed during the time of desegregation.

"Houseman said it is hard to find documents on area African-American schools. Most historical information in general is sketchy or doesn't exist at all. Houseman believes people didn't care much about African-American history until very recently.

'"They were always looked at as second-class citizens," Houseman said. "It sounds awful, but we know it was real."

"Memories of Segregation

"Velma Fowler of Washington attended the Crispus Attucks School at Third and Burnside streets in Washington.

"One teacher was responsible for about 50 children ranging in grades one through eight, she said. The different grades were divided up for various lessons. Fowler said the large group didn't distract her from learning.

'"When one class was in session, everybody knew to be quiet," she said.

"The children also didn't have a playground, so they played ball in the road. The streets weren't as busy back then, she said.

"Fowler, who graduated from eighth grade in 1941, remembers when she could only go into one restaurant in Downtown Washington. She used to buy sandwiches, ice cream and soda from a business on Elm Street. The separation extended beyond food establishments, as well.

'"It was hard sometimes to go into dress stores and try stuff on," she said.

"Segregation also hindered Fowler's educational goals. She wanted to attend high school, but there were very few high schools for African-Americans in Missouri. One was Lincoln High School in Jefferson City, and another was Douglass High School in Webster Groves.

"Margaret Hinkle, Robertsville, had to overcome many obstacles to obtain her high school diploma. She graduated from Douglass High School in Webster Groves in 1954, one year before it integrated.

"Hinkle lived with her aunts in the area for two years and found transportation home on the weekends. In her third year of high school, she worked for a family and stayed with them. Hinkle prepared the family's children for their school day. After they left, she walked over two miles to the high school.

"Hinkle said she was determined to earn a diploma because she understood the importance of an education.

'"I wanted to be able to get a job that I wanted, that I liked," she said.

"Margaret Hinkle's husband, George Hinkle, wasn't so lucky. Margaret Hinkle said most of the students at Douglass High School were women, because most of the young men had to work after grade school. There wasn't a local high school, and families couldn't send away their young men like they could the women.

"George Hinkle graduated from the Drake School in Robertsville in 1948 and then began work. He also understands firsthand the fallacy behind "separate but equal."

"His father, Shephard Hinkle, received $40 a month for teaching at the black Drake School, while the teacher at the white Drake School earned $70 a month. George Hinkle believes his father was well educated. However, he was paid less simply because he was African-American, he said. The students at the Drake School also received their books from the white school.

"Desegregation Reactions

"The Washington School Board approved desegregation for the district Aug. 16, 1954:

'"Walter Otto made a motion that our resident colored high school pupils and those of the R-7 District be admitted to our high school," the board records read.

"The district decided to integrate the grade schools the following year, because a teacher for the African-American school had already been contracted, according to records.

"New Haven School District also integrated in 1954. In 1955, Union, Pacific, Moselle and Brush Creek ended segregation, according to the Aug. 29, 1955, edition of The Franklin County Tribune.

"Although Fowler didn't see desegregation during her school years, her oldest son integrated into South Point Elementary in Washington. Fowler said she knew many of the families in the area. She also was a member of the school's PTA after integration, she said.

'"Everybody got along with everybody," Fowler said.

"The change also went smoothly at Washington High School, said Loretta Grinker, Washington School District employee. She graduated from WHS in 1957. Grinker remembers when the first African-American student, Clifford Aitch, came to WHS in 1954.

"She said Aitch's family was well-known in the area. She recalls that the principal at the time, Russell Nix, said he "couldn't have picked a finer person" to integrate at WHS. Everyone knew and got along with Aitch, which made the transition easier for everyone, Grinker said.

"Margaret Hinkle missed desegregation at Douglass High School by one year. Her sister, Mary Moore, attended Douglass High School and then went to Pacific High School. Hinkle said her sister never experienced any trouble after changing schools, and she seemed to get along well with her classmates.

'"It wasn't the kids," Margaret Hinkle explained. "It was the grownups. The kids got along OK. It was just some of the grownups, really."

"Moore graduated from PHS "with flying colors," Margaret Hinkle said. In the years to come, four of her brothers also would go to PHS.

"The adults caused a stir when the Union School Board decided to integrate in 1955. According to the Franklin County Tribune, parents confronted board members with a petition during a series of meetings in August 1955.

"The Tribune quotes the petition as reading: "We of the city of Union, and surrounding school districts, will not send our children to school with colored children in our schools in Union."

"In early September, the petition organizers had gathered close to 300 signatures, according to the Tribune. However, some of the signatures were repeats, and some people who signed it lived outside the district.

"The decision to integrate remained: "…the board refused to change its March decision to integrate this fall. Principal reason was its wish to abide by the Supreme Court's decree which called for an end to segregation in schools," a Tribune article reported.

"Other employees of the district were less politically correct in their response to the petition organizers. The newspaper quoted Emory Hampel, Union High School guidance counselor: " 'I decided to teach … human beings — regardless of the color of their skin.' " Grade school principal Arthur W. Davis also was quoted saying the unequal opportunities for African-Americans made desegregation necessary.

"Race Relations Today

"None of the African-American schools in Franklin County are used for their original purpose. All African-American children had to go into the white schools; no white children were integrated into an African-American school.

"Some schools, such as Douglass High School in Webster Groves, were bulldozed down only a few years after integration, Margaret Hinkle said.

"Change came slowly to the area, Fowler explained. All of the restaurants didn't welcome her with open arms the day after Brown v. Board of Education. However, Fowler said she never had trouble with anyone.

"Some of the original African-American families she grew up with have since moved away, and she doesn't recognize many of the new faces in town, she said.

"Houseman said he has found this to be true. Many of the original families married other African-Americans in the area. Eventually, people moved elsewhere to start their families.

'"St. Louis is only 50 miles away, and many people left," Houseman said.

"Those who didn't leave had to wait for change, and some residents still feel they do not have the same opportunities as their white neighbors.

"The Hinkles have 10 grandchildren ranging in age from 7 to 28. They advise all of their grandchildren to move out of Missouri to succeed. They feel there are more opportunities for African-Americans in other states.

"George Hinkle said African-Americans must work harder to prove themselves to their employers.

'"I have to do better in order to keep a job," George Hinkle said.

"However, the Hinkles agree that they love living in the area. They tell their grandchildren to be honest and positive. If they are faced with adversity, they advise them to move on.

'"If things don't work out, walk away from it," Margaret Hinkle said.

"George Hinkle said he has learned to walk away from people who aren't accepting of him.

'"Everybody treats me well," he said. "Those who don't, I don't bother them, and they don't bother me."

"GN desegregation 08.12.06" ~ The Missourian, By Michelle Oyola, staff writer, September 7, 2006

Type of publication: Newspaper