Stützpunkt Rotenstein - Vazon Bay, Guernsey
30U E 528071 N 5480237
During the German occupation of Guernsey the headland of Vazon Bay was designated a Stützpunkt (strong point) and had a number of fortifications.
Location: Guernsey

The fortifications were built around, Fort Hommet (or Fort Houmet), a fortification on Vazon Bay headland (or houmet in Guernésiais) in Castel, Guernsey. It was built on the site of fortifications that date back to 1680, and consists of a Martello tower from 1804, later additions during the Victorian Era and bunkers and casemates that the Germans constructed during World War II.

West of the Martello tower is a bunker that housed a multi-loopholed steel cupola. The Martello tower itself includes two bunkers that housed a 60cm and a 150cm searchlight, and crew accommodation. Facing north are two casemates housing 10.5cm K331(f) guns. Two similar casemates face south across Vazon beach including one now open as a museum. A Tobruk pit and a casemate for a 4.7cm Pak36(t) anti-tank gun complete the beach-facing defences. In the centre of the headland is a R633 bunker that housed a 5cm M19 automatic mortar. A reinforced field order emplacement, a fortress-quality personnel shelter, :28-30 a minefield, field positions with trenches and machine gun pits, including a coaxial ball mounted MG 37(t), flamethrowers, and barbed wire completed the strong point's defences.

Minefield No 27, comprising 417 S-mines, 464 Teller mines, and 624 captured British mines protected the headland.

In the 1960s the bunker west of the Martello tower was converted into a shrine and decorated byu shells from local beaches by Hubert Le Gaullodec.

Sadly the shrine was vandalised and had to be closed. Howeever volunteers have repaired the shrine and open it on a few Saturdays each year between March and October and admission is free.

Admission Fee: None

Opening Days/Times: