Fritz Schumacher - Hamburg, Deutschland
32U E 564665 N 5938756
Bronzestatue des ehemaligen Hamburger Oberbaudirektors Fritz Schumacher vor dem Medizinhistorischen Museum auf dem Gelände des UKE
Location: Hamburg, Germany

To the right of the entrance of the Museum of Medical History on the grounds of the University Hospital Eppendorf stands this bronze statue of Fritz Schumacher. It shows the former Hamburg construction director planning this building.

Fritz Schumacher (born November 4, 1869 in Bremen, † November 5, 1947 in Hamburg, full name: Friedrich Wilhelm Schumacher) was a German architect, city planner, construction official and university professor, who worked many years as a senior construction director in Hamburg. He was co-founder of the German Werkbund and promoter of modern brick construction in northern Germany.
The interplay of all arts was a constant concern of Schumacher and so he already included sculptors and painters in the design of his buildings during the design phase. Hardly any of his buildings were created in silence, a generation of contemporaries happy to discuss published everything new, one saw at that time in building a significant contribution to the reform of art and thus of life in general.