Lee Cemetery
14S E 753229 N 3693376
A Historic Texas Cemetery medallion is mounted on the gate above the entrance to Lee Cemetery, located on the north side of Hunt County Rd 1137, just west of its intersection with Hunt County Rd 1139.

Findagrave lists 37 burials; there could be more. This cemetery certainly isn't abandoned or neglected, but it doesn't see maintenance as often as it might. It appears to be a family cemetery originally, given its name and the early burials of Lee family members and relatives, with Findagrave noting one burial from 1845, that of Polly Lee, the mother of Captain Robert Jehu Lee.

Notable here is Captain Lee's grave, as he was the "Lee" in the Lee–Peacock Feud that was fought in this area just after the Civil War. His grave is marked by a modern obelisk, and while visitors like to leave coins on the base, they also like to leave beer bottles scattered in some kind of show of support. Lee's status as a Confederate officer hasn't spared his headstone from the vandals, as there are signs that it has been a target for shooting. They've done their work on many of the headstones here, toppling and/or breaking them. Of a zinc headstone, only the base remains.

Idiots have already been active here. Do not join them by bringing in your political issues, no matter how just you may believe your cause to be. Leave only footprints, take only photographs, and if you must act, pick up a history book, read it, and leave the dead alone.

Marker Number: None

[Medallion only]