Harry Lefevre Square Number 2 - Rossland, BC
11U E 441568 N 5436310
Harry Lefevre Square is a small plaza on the south side of Columbia Avenue, between Subway and Ferraro Foods.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Harry Lefevre Square is a community gathering place where performances and live music are held each summer. In the winter, the annual Christmas tree is displayed having the formal lighting ceremony held in November. Other events, buffets, ice cream socials and other events are held in Harry Lefevre Square. There's even a piano at the rear of the square, placed under a protective shelter for the enjoyment of all and sundry, particularly the sundry possessed of a modicum of musical talent.

At the front, north, end of the square, just off Columbia Avenue is a kiosk with maps of Rossland and area, a bit of Rossland information and a third map of the hiking and biking trails in and around Rossland.

This URHere Map is on the east side of the kiosk. It is a map of the town of Rossland, pointing out almost every point of interest in Rossland, including recreational facilities, shopping, dining facilities, gas stations, historic highlights, even the electric car charging station (just a half block north).

That's the 1905 Hunter Brothers Store in the background in the pic below, number 29 on the Rossland Heritage Walking Tour shown on the map on the south side of the kiosk.
Location Name: Harry Lefevre Square