Stampede’s centennial bash ‘pride of Alberta’; attendance eclipses 1.4 million visitors
11U E 706523 N 5657696
Another great Calgary Stampede is over, this one coming close in attendance to the record year of 2012, the year of the Stampede's centennial celebration.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Calgary Stampede is the Greatest Outdoor Show On Earth, and is the biggest event of the year in southern Alberta. It attracts over a million visitors annually.

Since 1923 it has been the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede, with the annual Calgary Agricultural Exhibition and the Stampede becoming one. The first rodeos in Calgary were rather impromptu affairs taking place in the late 1800s. It was left to Guy Weadick, American Cowboy and Trick Roper, to get the Calgary Stampede ball rolling in 1912. It has been an annual event since. In 2012, during the 10 day Stampede, 1,409,371 people entered the Stampede grounds.

The Stampede is more than just an event to Calgarians. It is an identity. Known worldwide, in any corner of the world, if one says "Calgary" and the listener knows anything at all about the city, they will usually reply "Stampede". Dignitaries the world over own cherished White Cowboy Hats, presented upon their arrival in Calgary, a tradition that actually started with football, the Calgary Stampeders, and the 1948 Grey Cup... ...but that's another story. The hats are made in Calgary by Smithbilt and are symbolic of Calgary's "Cowtown" and "Stampede" heritage.

Stampede time is celebration time, time for free pancake breakfasts in every corner of the city, square dancing in the streets, free music festivals scattered about, riding horses down Fifth Avenue, wearing the obligatory western garb to "work" (not much actual work gets done in the city of over One Million people during Stampede), barbecues, cowboys, First Nations Powwows, parades, parties, fireworks, screamin' on the Midway Rides, Chuckwagon Races, Horse Racing, Rodeo, Agricultural Fair, and just general whoopin' an' hollerin' for 10 whole days. If this doesn't sound like your idea of a good time, then stay far, far away, for the din could keep you awake for 240 straight hours.

Everything You Need to Know About the Calgary Stampede
Stampede’s centennial bash
‘pride of Alberta’;
attendance eclipses 1.4 million visitors
BRYAN WEISMILLER, CALGARY HERALD | 07.16.2012
It was hyped as the party of the century.

This year’s Calgary Stampede was anticipated to be the granddaddy of the “grand vision” founder Guy Weadick pictured in 1912. And with expectations taller than a 10-gallon hat, the Stampede lived up to its billing as the Greatest Outdoor Show on Earth. The centennial bash will be remembered for sizzling summer days, record-setting attendance and spectacular country crooners.

“We knocked it out of the park this year,” said spokeswoman Jennifer Booth.

Daily attendance records were shattered for most of the 10-day hootenanny. Officials say the 10-day total attendance was 1,409,371, a new cumulative record, outpacing the previous high by 234,674 visitors. Attendance for Sunday was 110,168, falling short of the record for the same day set in 2006...

...As the sun set on the Stampede’s centennial blowout, officials are no doubt dreaming in Weadick-esque manner of how to make the next 100 years bigger and better.

Fairgoer Chris Healy wondered the same:“What are they going to do next year?”
From the Calgary Herald