Mount of the Holy Cross, Colorado
13S E 374426 N 4369912
Mount of the Holy Cross, as seen from the summit of nearby Notch Mountain, is depicted on this 1951 stamp commemorating Colorado’s 75th anniversary of statehood.
Location: Colorado, United States

Rather than waiting until 1976, when the State of Colorado would be celebrating its 100th anniversary, the US Post Office Dept. decided to issue a postage stamp commemorating Colorado’s 75th anniversary in 1951. Apparently they felt that so many stamps would be issued in 1976 commemorating the bicentennial of the United States that Colorado might get squeezed out. They were right and wrong. There were a lot of stamps issued in 1976 for the US bicentennial (over 80) but Colorado was also honored with its own commemorative stamp that year.

The design of this stamp is rather cluttered. It seems that the stamp’s designer tried to fit a big state onto a small canvas. The State Capitol and a statue called “The Bronco Buster” by Alexander Phimister Protor (both located in Denver) are shown. Also included is the state seal and the state flower: the Rocky Mountain Columbine. And lastly, Mount of the Holy Cross is seen to the left of the capitol building. Mount Holy Cross has an elevation of just over 14,000 ft. and has ledges and a steep gully (called a couloir) which, when filled with snow, resemble a cross.

The first photograph of Mount Holy Cross was taken from the summit of Notch Mountain by William H. Jackson when he accompanied the Hayden Geographical Survey in 1873. That picture was destroyed when a mule carrying the photographic plates lost its footing. So, Jackson had to climb Notch Mountain again to take the same photo. It is this 1873 photo that’s reproduced on the stamp.

You’d think that a mountain with an elevation over 14,000 ft. would be easy to spot but think again. Mount Holy Cross is surrounded by other mountains which, though not quite as tall, effectively block any easy view. To this day, the only way to see the mountain’s eponymous snow-filled couloir (as seen on the stamp) is to climb Notch Mountain like William H. Jackson. Fortunately, the trek is made a little easier by a road and a trail, both built in the 1930s by the Civilian Conservation Corps.

The road (Tigwon Rd.) is eight miles long and hardly fit for a horse. The trail, which begins where the road ends, is over five miles long and ascends nearly 3000 ft. But the trail is well made and at no time do you need to use your hands to climb over any boulders. It leads to a shelter (also built by the CCC) situated on a ridge at a 13,110 ft. elevation. There is also a plaque honoring William H. Jackson located just outside the shelter. (Note to would-be hikers: There are two trails that start at the end of Tigwon Rd. - take the one called Fall Creek trail for about two and a half miles to the Notch Mountain trail that leads to the shelter.)

Mount of the Holy Cross was once a National Monument and attracted quite a few visitors in the 1930s and 40s. But a partial collapse of the right arm of the “cross” in 1950 has contributed somewhat to a decline in visitation in more recent years and it is no longer maintained as a National Monument.

The trail affords some wonderful views in all directions and you’re likely to see some marmots and pikas near the top. Moreover, depending on the time of year (usually July), you might just see some columbines which are also seen on the stamp. But be aware that the snow is usually gone from the couloir by the end of July.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 1-Aug-1951