The Baker Massacre - Shelby, MT
Describes the massacre of 173 Blackfeet Indians
Location: Montana, United States

This Montana Historical Marker is located on the south side of US 2 east of Shelby Montana. It describes the The Baker Massacre (commonly known as the Marias Massacre and also as the Piegan Massacre).

On January 23,1870, soldiers commanded by Colonel Eugene Baker killed 173 Blackfeet Indians in a surprise attack on Heavy Runner's camp near here on the Marias River. The strike was in retaliation for the killing of Malcolm Clarke at his ranch near Helena in 1869. A man of peace, Heavy Runner had no quarrel with the US Army. His people did not participate in Clarke's killing nor were they hiding the perpetrators of the crime. Waving his good conduct papers and medals, Heavy Runner was the first casualty of the Baker Massacre that cold January morning. With most of the men away hunting in the Sweet Grass Hills, the soldiers fired into the lodges where women, children, and elderly slept. The soldiers took more than 100 prisoners, but once they realized many were infected by small pox, released them with no food, clothing or shelter in subzero weather. Many refugees froze or starved to death seeking shelter in nearby camps or at Fort Benton. Ironically, the soldiers were in pursuit of a hostile bandied by Mountain Chief, who was camped several miles downstream at the time of the attack. The Baker Massacre profoundly impacted the Blackfeet people and is very much alive in tribal memory.
Describe the area and history:
The sign is set in a field at the side of the highway. There is nothing to see related to the event described in the monument.