Elizabeth Crockett
14S E 623690 N 3589969
The statue on the monument marking the grave of Elizabeth Crockett is a state-approved Texas Historical Marker, inside Acton Cemetery, Acton, TX.

This monument was constructed in 1911, and while the statue is representative of Elizabeth Crockett, perhaps watching for the return of her husband, it was not intended to be her actual likeness. The family name, "Crockett", is at the bottom of the monument on the front and back, and on each side there is a medallion, with a star of Texas complemented by flowers and Mrs. Crockett's birth year (1788) and death year (1860), along with the year that the statue was placed. The text on the front is simple: "Wife of David Crockett".

Wife of David Crockett