1908 - Obecna skola Uhonice, Central Bohemia, Czechia
[CZ] ZŠ a MŠ Úhonice, okres Kladno [ENG] Primary School and Kindergarten, Úhonice, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Základní škola a Materská škola, Katerinská 43, Úhonice, okres Praha-západ. Byla postavena v letech 1907-1908, tedy ješte v dobách Rakousko-uherské monarchie, ale stále slouží svému úcelu. Vzhledem k obrovskému stavebnímu boomu nových rodinných a bytových domu v okolí je škola maximálne vytížena. Ve školním roce 2017/2018 bylo otevreno 6 tríd 1.stupne pro celkem 116 žáku. V následujícím školním roce to bude již 7 tríd pro celkem 140 žáku.
Obec Úhonice proto nechá v roce 2019 postavit novou školní budovu s temito parametry:
• 6 kmenových tríd 1. stupne
• 4 kmenové trídy 2. stupne + 3 specializované ucebny (prírodní vedy, jazyky, výtvarná výchova)
• knihovna, družina, školní klub
• kapacitní školní kuchyne a jídelna
• školní telocvicna (sportovní hala)
Plánovaný termín zahájení výuky v nové školní budove: zárí 2020

[ENG]
Elementary school and Kindergarten, 43 Katerinská Str., Úhonice, Prague-West district. Built in the years 1907-1908, in times of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy, but still serves its purpose to the present. Due to the enormous construction boom of new family and apartment buildings in the neighborhood, the school is extremely busy. Six classes for the first grade were opened in the school year 2017/2018. 116 pupils attended school in total. In the following school year, it will already have 7 classes for a total of 140 pupils.
The Municipal Office of Úhonice will therefore build a new school building in 2019 with the following parameters:
• 6 primary school classes
• 4 classes of the 2nd grade + 3 classrooms specializing in natural sciences, foreign languages and art education
• library, club after teaching time, school club
• large-capacity school kitchen and dining room
• school gym (sports hall)
Scheduled start of teaching in the new school building: September 2020
Year of construction: 1908

Full inscription:
The inscription above the entrance to the building in translation means: "School is the way to life".