Shrimp King to Hold Grand Reopening - Washington, MO
Grand Reopening Event Saturday at New Fifth Street Location

County of shop: Franklin County
Location of shop: E. th St., near MacArthur St., Washington
Hours: Monday thru Saturday: 11:00am to 7:00pm

"Shrimp King in Washington is celebrating its move with a grand reopening party.

"Last October, Shrimp King closed the doors of its old location on Elm Street. The seafood market and deli relocated to 544 E. Fifth Street near Sonic.

"This Saturday, Jan. 7, Shrimp King will have a grand reopening event. It will offer specials, samples and sales from noon to 6 p.m.

"Shrimp King was founded in February 2016. Co-owners Tony Mowicki and J.D. Ramsey teamed up to open a business at 216 Elm St.

"The old store had housed a previous seafood business, but Mowicki said it ultimately didn’t fit into what he and Ramsey wanted to do. Instead of costly renovations, the duo decided to move.

"Mowicki described the new location as a specialty seafood market with the addition of a deli.

"Mowicki said Ramsey, a Southerner, has been bringing up the seafood from the Gulf Coast for years when the two decided to link up. The seafood for Shrimp King will come frozen from the Gulf Coast.

'“We’re very conscious of where our product comes from,” said Mowicki said, adding the staff at Shrimp King are “well-trained with a lot of experience.” “Everyone here is someone who knows food and has cooked food throughout their whole life,” he said.

"Mowicki said the seafood is prepared in the classic Japanese style.

'“We like to do it that way ­ — made to order,” Mowicki said. “Come in and tell us how to do it.”

"In addition to seafood, Shrimp King will introduce Ramen bowls. The bowls are unique to the Washington area and were unveiled at the 2016 Taste of Franklin County.

'“They went over very well,” Mowicki said.

"The bowls take 10 to 14 hours to prepare behind the scenes, but just two minutes to get ready for customers.

"A new item for Shrimp King at the new location will be deli sandwiches. All the sandwiches are made with fresh-cut deli meat and each weigh more than a pound.

'“We just like big sandwiches,” Mowicki said.

"Shrimp King is open from 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday through Wednesday, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday and Friday and noon to 6 p.m. It is closed Sundays." ~ The Missourian, By Joe Barker, Missourian Staff Writer, Jan 5, 2017

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/05/2017