Shrimp King - Washington, MO

County of shop: Franklin County
Location of shop: E. th St., near MacArthur St., Washington
Hours: Monday thru Saturday: 11:00am to 7:00pm

"Shrimp King was founded in February 2016. Co-owners Tony Mowicki and J.D. Ramsey teamed up to open a business at 216 Elm St.

"The old store had housed a previous seafood business, but Mowicki said it ultimately didn’t fit into what he and Ramsey wanted to do. Instead of costly renovations, the duo decided to move.

"Mowicki described the new location as a specialty seafood market with the addition of a deli.

'“We’re very conscious of where our product comes from,” said Mowicki said, adding the staff at Shrimp King are “well-trained with a lot of experience.” “Everyone here is someone who knows food and has cooked food throughout their whole life,” he said.

"Mowicki said the seafood is prepared in the classic Japanese style. ~ The Missourian, By Joe Barker, Missourian Staff Writer, Jan 5, 2017

Restaurant Address:
544 E Fifth St, Washington, MO 63090