First Baptist Church - Granbury, TX
The present facility was dedicated “To the Glory of God” on March 15, 1992.

Church Website

The first group of believers worshiped near where Lambert’s Branch flows into the river. On May 28, 1860, a church of the Lord Jesus Christ of the Missionary Baptist faith and order was organized as the Bethlehem Church with six members and an addition of three members by letter the next day.

April 1884, on the fourth Sunday, a new church building was dedicated. It was located on the hill on E. Pearl, which would be on the second bluff on the bank of the Brazos. R. H. Whitehead preached the sermon. It was built with planks which were probably hauled by ox cart from either Shreveport or Houston.

In 1905 a new building with a bell tower was erected.

In 1953 the church moved into a newly constructed brick building.