Longy School of Music of Bard College - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325179 N 4694008
Longy School of Music, now a part of Bard College in New York, "is a degree-granting conservatory with a curriculum rooted in the tradition of Western art music."

In Cambridge, along Garden Street, is the Longy School of Music of Bard College.

The building is located at the intersection of Garden and Follen Street. It is a stone building attached to another building with the entrance on Garden Street.

The web site states that Longy School of Music "prepares musicians to make a difference in the world. Longy is a degree-granting conservatory with a curriculum rooted in the tradition of Western art music. Its faculty promotes profound musical understanding and technical mastery, encourages growth of imagination, and fosters an attitude of inquiry about the role of music and the musician in the larger world."

There are several degree programs offered at this school, both undergraduate and graduate and related to music or performance. Some are for performance, composition, and one with a focus on historical performance.

The College started in 1915. The timeline stated: "Georges Longy, the eminent principal oboist of the Boston Symphony Orchestra, founded the Longy School in Boston to provide comprehensive training in musicianship and performance in the Paris Conservatoire model."

In 1930, the schol moved to Cambridge. The school moved to the present house in 1937.

In 2012, Longy merges with Bard College at Annadale-on-Hudson. The college broadens the appeal to "musicians, scholars, and world leaders."
Name: Longy School of Music of Bard College.

Location/Address: