Alberta rancher funds Seabiscuit statue
12U E 332303 N 5451570
The statue of horse racing legends Seabiscuit and George Woolf, entitled "So Long Charley" is at The Remington Carriage Museum located at 623 Main Street Cardston.
Location: Alberta, Canada

We visited the Remington Carriage Museum, and were so impressed that we will return on our next trip to Alberta. If you are in the area, this statue and museum are a must see. The $150,000 statue was commissioned by Cardston ranchers Jack and Ida Lowe and created by Artist Don Toney. It is being donated to the province of Alberta.

This amazing statue, by Lethbridge sculptor Don Toney, depicts Cardston born jockey George Woolf riding America's most famous racehorse, Seabiscuit, to victory in the 1938 "Race of the Century" against War Admiral, ridden by jockey Charley Kurtsinger. As Seabiscuit pulled away from War Admiral at the beginning of the homestretch, Woolf called out to Kurtsinger "So long, Charley!" Since that day in 1938, "So long, Charley" has become a common expression, but few know that it originated from an Alberta jockey. George Woolf and Seabiscuit still ride on through history.

Photo goes Here
Seabiscuit and jockey George Woolf lead War Admiral and jockey Charles Kurtsinger
in the first turn at Pimlico in Baltimore in this Nov. 1, 1938, photo. (Associated Press)

The story of the commissioning and donation of the statue was covered by CBC News in November of 2009, text of which follows.
CBC News | Posted: Nov 18, 2009 11:05 AM MT
An Alberta rancher who grew up listening to stories about a local jockey's feats with the famous racehorse Seabiscuit has donated $130,000 to build a statue in their honor. As a child, Cardston-area rancher Jack Lowe, 78, loved hearing stories about George Woolf, who was raised on a neighboring ranch and became one of the world's most famous jockeys. "My dad knew little George as a little kid when he was in Cardston here. He was just horse crazy," recalled Lowe.

Woolf was born into a family of rodeo and circus trick riders in 1910. During his nearly two decades of horse racing, he collected 97 victories in major U.S. stakes races. Woolf rode Seabiscuit to an upset win in the 1938 Pimlico Special, dubbed the "Match of the Century."

"I've always thought for years that the town and everything was neglect in not honoring him for his achievements. And finally I decided to do something about it," said Lowe.

Lethbridge artist to create statue
His donation will pay for a life-size statue of Seabiscuit and Woolf that will go in Cardston's Remington Carriage Museum, which claims to have the largest collection of horse-drawn carriages in North America.

"I'm not doing it for me, I'm doing it in recognition of George and the community here. I feel it's just a good thing to do. It's just I'm able to do it and I'm proud to do it, and I am glad to do it," said Lowe.

Don Toney, a sculptor in nearby Lethbridge, will create the statue. The goal is to unveil in it June. "This is a very, very exciting thing because it will become an iconic statue. It could become famous around the world," said museum manager Howard Snyder.

Woolf was portrayed in the 2003 movie Seabiscuit by jockey Gary Stevens. Actor Tobey Maguire played another Alberta jockey who rode the famous horse, John (Red) Pollard, who was born in Edmonton.

Woolf, who battled diabetes, died at the age of 35 in his adopted home of California after being thrown from a horse. The U.S. Jockeys' Guild hands out an annual award in his name.
From CBC News
Type of publication: Television