Eglise Saint-Martin - Montpellier-de-Médillan, France
30T E 675900 N 5055927
[EN] The church of Saint-Martin is a church of Romanesque style Saintongeais located in Montpellier-de-Madellan in Saintonge [FR] L'église Saint-Martin est une église de style roman saintongeais située à Montpellier-de-Madellan en Saintonge
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"To the east of the village stands the church, its origin is certainly before the year 1000. As evidenced by its name (one of the oldest saints of Gaul) and in the walls of the nave the traces of bays monolithic lintel indented, typical of the architecture of the eleventh century.

Transformed in the thirteenth century it receives crosses ogives and the facade is completely rebuilt. The chevet is an achievement of the sixteenth century. This new western façade incorporates the Gothic spirit with the traditional scheme of Romanesque arcades, typical of Saintonge.

The Romanesque bell tower seems a little earlier than the 13th century. "