End of the Line - Bonham, TX
14S E 761803 N 3718954
A City of Bonham historical marker is on the side of Bonham Floral & Greenhouse, 501 N Main St, Bonham, TX, noting this corner as a longtime streetcar stop, and providing some background on that service, which was discontinued in 1915.

The sign resembles letterhead, and "City of Bonham Fannin County, Texas" is followed by:

Longtime Bonham residents well remember that this corner (intersection of North Main & Fifth Streets) was for a time the most popular spot in Bonham. The corner became the focal point for riders on "Dummy," the affectionate nickname of Bonham’s lone streetcar, as the first stop in the business district for the patrons who rode to town for their shopping expeditions. From this stop, all the stores and business offices on the square could be easily reached. The stop also became most central location for boarding the streetcar for the return home.

In 1891, the Fannin County Commissioners Court granted permission to the Bonham Rapid Transit Railway for the right of way over any street or alley "crossed by or along which this line might run." This resolution capped efforts by a group of Bonham investors to bring to town the newest and most up-to-date system of public transportation. The automobile was still many years in the future on Bonham streets.

The two and one half mile system was constructed by Louis Berg and Associates who had only recently completed the San Antonio system which served as the pattern for the Bonham system on a much smaller scale.

The Northern terminus and the car barn were located in the Russell Heights addition in northwest Bonham, a residential area where most of the investors resided. This terminus also served the citizens of Bonham who were attending functions at the Fairgrounds, the Bonham Racetrack, the Ballpark, home of the Bonham Blues, or swimming and boating activities at Lake St. Clair.

The southern terminus was at the Texas and Pacific Railway depot south of the square on Main Street. The car's schedule was generally timed to coincide with arrivals and departures of the six daily trains which stopped at Bonham.

Initially, the route chosen for the line was down Cedar Street to Tenth Street. Turning south, the line continued down Center Street to the corner of First Street, along that street and stopping at the brick sidewalk which led to the depot waiting room. Later the route was changed so that the line turned from Tenth Street down Main and to the depot.

The first method of propulsion utilized a steam "dummy" locomotive, which was simply a car unit with one end partitioned off and a boiler located behind the partition. This arrangement was designed to prevent the frightening of horses, still very much in evidence on the streets of Bonham. In 1896, the line was electrified and the company was retitled Bonham Electric Railway, Light, and Power Company.

At this time the original car was retired except for special occasions, and two closed electric cars were purchased. Fares were 5¢ one way, or 10¢ round trip. School passes were available for students at $1.25 each and later adult passes at $2.50 were made available.

As more and more automobiles took to the streets of Bonham, revenue on the line began a slow decline. After more than two years of losses the company board voted to discontinue the service and on February 1, 1915, the Bonham Rapid Transit Railway was no more. During the early 1940’s large sections of the tracks were dug up from the city streets and contributed to scrap drives for the war effort.
Group that erected the marker: City of Bonham

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: