Historic Missouri Wine County - Defiance, MO
Local Inn and B&B displays the coat-of-arms

County of coat-of-arms: St. Charles County
Location of this shield: Defiance Rd. & MO-94, The Inn at Defiance, Defiance

Proper Description: "Mention going to a winery or a wine region to the majority of people, and the first thing they seem to think of is Napa. But what most people aren't aware of is that Missouri was the first federally-approved American Viticultural Area in the country (AVA). This happened a full eight months before Napa became the second approved viticultural area.

"So what's so special about Missouri's wine region? Plenty. The new Historic Missouri Wine Country organization exists to tell what's special and let people know what they've been missing. Defiance, Missouri is at the gateway to Missouri's Historic Wine Region.

"Businesses who are part of this association are recognizable by special signs posted outside their business like ours below. [In Gallery]"
~ The Inn at Defiance

Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: Historic Missouri Wine Country

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
At the main entrance and attached to the sign of the Inn at Defiance, located in Defiance Missouri

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Upper third is the home of Nathan Boone advertised as the Daniel Boone Home...historic but not accurate...

lower left third is a wine bottle and wine glass in celebration form for the glory of the wine county

Lower right third is a bicycle for the Katy Trail, a rails-to-trails that runs almost the entire length of the state.

125 Defiance Rd.,
Defiance, MO 63341