The Inn at Defiance - Defiance, MO
Large Inn, restaurant, pub and, of course, B&B in the wine country

County of Inn: St. Couarles County
Location of Inn: Defiance Rd. & MO-94, Defiance

Ed. Note: The INN is currently closed, new ownership, and refurbishing everything inside. Target date to re-open is October 2018

"Enjoy a respite from a busy day in Missouri’s Wine Region. The Inn is conveniently located near many of the area’s highlights. One block south is the Katy Trail – Missouri’s 237-mile bicycling and hiking trail as well as the Katy Bike Rental, The Defiance Roadhouse Restaurant, Robin’s Nest on the Katy Trail, and Terry & Kathy’s Tavern.

"Across the street to the west is the Yellow Farmhouse Winery, further west one mile is Sugar Creek winery, a little over one mile north is Chandler Hill Vineyards, and approximately one-half mile to the east lie Wine Country Gardens and The Trail Smokehouse.

"Other attractions close by include additional family-owned wineries in Agusta. Other nearby attractions are the Weldon Springs Conservation area with miles of hiking and biking trails, Klondike Park, the historic Daniel Boone Home, and within a twenty-minute drive are shopping meccas: historic St. Charles Main Street and two large outlet malls – Taubman Prestige and St. Louis Premium Outlets. Enjoy playing at one of three local golf courses nearby -- Whitmoor Country Club, Persimmon Woods Golf Club, or the Missouri Bluffs Golf Club.

"The Inn at Defiance is a four-bedroom boutique bed and breakfast located in the heart of Defiance -- the gateway to Missouri’s Historic Wine Region which boasts the nation’s first viticultural area (AVA). There is off-street parking to the side of the building, and each bedroom has its own private bathroom as well as its own entrance off of our wrap-around porch for added privacy.

"After checking in, relax in the hot tub in our four-seasons room, rewind with a refreshment in our lounge, or take a breather in our gathering place in front of the wood-burning fireplace. In hospitable weather, sip a coffee on the porch or on our large covered deck.

"Mornings will make you "rethink" breakfast, and you will definitely have your appetite and palate satisfied! Our breakfast menus are created from local farm-fresh products and are not your everyday breakfasts. Eat local... Eat amazing!" ~ The Inn at Defiance

Real Ale: no

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: yes

Children Allowed: All areas

Garden: yes

Accommodation: yes

Beer brewed on site: no

General comments:
There are numerous things to do here in the Defiance & Augusta wine region. Take a "Girls Just Wanna Have Fun" shopping day by stopping by The Robin's Nest On the Katy Trail, then shop till you drop at Taubman Prestige Outlet and St. Louis Premium Outlet malls just a short drive away in Chesterfield. Just a 15-minute drive from Defiance is The Meadows at Lake Saint Louis for another world-class shopping day.