209 Walnut Street - Locust Street Historic District - Washington, MO
This is building is #105 on the NRHP map.

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: Walnut St., 2rd house N. of E. 3rd St., west side, Washington
Original Owner: Ike Rosenblatt
Current Estimated value: $173,098

"105. 209 Walnut Street, the Ike Rosenblatt House (1931), ca. 1928. A one and one-half story brick Craftsman style Bungalow with a stone foundation, a standing seam metal hipped roof and a full width front porch. The hip roof is dominated by two large hip-roofed dormers, one on the front and one on the north side elevation. Both dormers appear to be early or original. The front porch has a shed roof with a small cross gable over the center bay, square brick posts and a solid brick railing. The 4/1 Craftsman style windows are early or original. This house is very similar to the house across the street at 212 Walnut, [c] A frame one car garage with weatherboards and a gable roof is located behind the house, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Walnut Street runs north and south from East Front Street to East Eighth Street, but it does not go through to East Front Street. The portion of Walnut Street within the district runs from East Front Street to the middle of the 400 block of Walnut Street. Both sides of the street are included in the district boundaries. Eight of the thirteen houses on Walnut Street within the district are contributing buildings, one house was previously listed, and all four of the outbuildings within the district are contributing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current real Estate View:
"What a gem this historical all brick home is in downtown Washington with 2,336 sq. ft. of living space. This home features wood floors, a large living room with a wood burning fireplace, a large dinning room with a bay window and an oversize kitchen with pantry. The large master bedroom is on the main floor as well as a second bedroom and bathroom. Upstairs there are 3 more bedrooms and a big open landing area that could be made into a cozy reading nook. The basement is partially finished which has plenty of storage and an additional full bath. Imagine sitting on your back deck enjoying your favorite beverage while overlooking your white picket fenced back yard, what more could you ask for? Or relaxing on your covered front porch! There is also a detached garage. If you enjoy being involved in all that downtown Washington has to offer and want to walk to all the events and shops, this is the place to call home." ~ zillow

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Locust Street Historic District

209 Walnut St.,